Skip to content

The fur bag price index

20 fur bags on sale in the UK, each price read from the seller's own page on 16 October 2026. Free to cite (CC BY 4.0).

By Roxy Wu, founder of jelli.world. We sell one of the bags in this market, the Fluff bag, so read our place in it with that in mind.

A real Mongolian lamb bag costs £62.76 to £229.56 in the UK right now, with a median of £108.57 across the 10 we checked. Branded shearling starts where lamb stops, and faux fur is not reliably the cheap option.

The medians

GroupBagsRangeMedian
Real Mongolian or Tibetan lamb10£62.76 to £229.56£108.57
Real lamb, about the Fluff bag's size5£62.76 to £229.56£131
Real shearling, branded5£259 to £4,290£2,250
Faux fur and faux shearling5£26.75 to £695£120

Every bag we checked

Real Mongolian or Tibetan lamb

Real shearling, branded

Faux fur and faux shearling

Where the Fluff bag sits

The Fluff bag is £120 for 45 × 35 × 20 cm of real Mongolian lamb. Of the 10 real lamb bags above, 5 cost less and 5 cost more. Size changes the picture: several of the cheaper ones are crossbody bags or don't give a size, and among bags 45 to 50 cm wide only the Amazon marketplace listings were cheaper. The specialist sellers' 48 cm bags were £131 to £229.56.

What the table can't show is the lamb itself: curl length, density and how the skin is finished vary between sellers, and none of these prices come with that detail. Our Fluff bag buying guide says what ours is, and Mongolian lamb, shearling and faux explains the difference between the three groups.

How we checked (read before citing)

We searched Google UK, Amazon UK, Etsy UK, the specialist fur sellers that rank for "mongolian lamb fur bag", the high street and Selfridges and Net-a-Porter on 16 October 2026, and opened every bag on its own page. The price is the one shown that day in GBP; "was" is the seller's own struck-through price. Material and size are as each seller states them, not verified by us. Etsy prices exclude postage. FurSource and SheepskinTown sell the same bag (product code 8-6HB008) at different prices. Bags we couldn't open, and the high-street names that sell no real fur bags (& Other Stories and Zara at the time of checking; Mango sells faux only), are left out.

Questions

How much does a Mongolian lamb fur bag cost?

In our check of 10 real Mongolian or Tibetan lamb bags on sale in the UK on 16 October 2026, prices ran from £62.76 to £229.56, with a median of £108.57. Bags about 45 to 50 cm wide had a median of £131.

Why is real shearling so much dearer than Mongolian lamb?

Most of the difference is the label. The branded shearling bags we found started at £259 (Whistles) and reached £4,290 (Saint Laurent). Shearling is also a different look: short, dense wool on sheepskin rather than the long curl of Mongolian lamb.

Is a faux fur bag cheaper?

Not always. Faux bags ran from £26.75 on Amazon to £695 at Jimmy Choo, with a median of £120, the same as some real lamb bags.

Where does the Fluff bag sit?

The Fluff bag is £120 for 45 × 35 × 20 cm of real Mongolian lamb. Of the 10 real lamb bags here, 5 cost less and 5 cost more; among bags of a similar size, only the Amazon marketplace listings were cheaper.

Can I cite this table?

Yes. The table is CC BY 4.0: cite it as "jelli.world fur bag price index, October 2026" with a link to this page. Prices belong to each seller and change; check the seller's page before quoting one.

The Fluff bag

Prices checked: 16 October 2026. Press: email hello@jelli.world.